Skip to main content

Charles Swenson

Profile Picture

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Professor

Professor

Contact Information

Office Location: EL 241D
DialPhone: 435-797-2958
SendEmail: charles.swenson@usu.edu


Educational Background

PhD, Electrical Engineering, Cornell University, 1992
In Situ Observations of Ionospheric Critical Velocity Experiment
MS, Electrical Engineering, Utah State University, 1989
An Evaluation of Plasma Frequency Probe
BS, Electrical Engineering and Physics, Utah State University, 1985

Teaching Interests

Space Engineering, Space Science, Systems Engineering, Circuits and Instrumentation

Research Interests

Space Science, Instrumentation for Measuring the Space Environment, Space Systems Engineering and Small Satellites

Awards

Outstanding Teacher of the Year, 2013

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Utah State University

Achievement Award for the DICE Team, 2012

Space Dynamics Laboratory

Chair of The Space Dynamics Lab Professor, 2012

College of Engineering, Utah State University

Honorable Mention Eric Stromberg, 2010

Small Satellite Student Competition

35th Annual Last Lecture, 2010

We Choose to go to the Moon

Outstanding Service, 2008

NASA

Best Poster Award, 2005

9th Spacecraft Charging Technology Conference

Outstanding Researcher of the Year, 2005

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Utah State University

Research Excellence , 2005

College of Engineering, Utah State University

Excellence in Education at Utah State University, 2004

Logan LDS Institue of Religion

Outstanding Faculty Employee Finalist, 2004

Utah State University

Outstanding Faculty Investigator Award, 2003

USU Space Dynamics Lab

Outstanding Professor, 1998

Utah State University Mortar Board

Outstanding Teacher , 1998

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Utah State University

Escort for the College of Engineering Valedictorian, 1996

College of Engineering

Outstanding Researcher of the Year, 1996

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Utah State University

Reserach Excellence , 1996

Utah State University

Outstanding Advisor , 1995

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Utah State University

Outstanding Professor, 1995

Utah State University Mortar Board

Tau Beta Phi, 1986

Phi Kapa Phi, 1985


Publications - Abstracts

    Publications - Books & Book Chapters

      * Has not been peer reviewed

      Publications - Fact Sheets

        * Has not been peer reviewed

        Publications - Curriculum

          * Has not been peer reviewed

          Publications - Journal Articles

          * Has not been peer reviewed

          Publications - Literary Journal

            * Has not been peer reviewed

            Publications - MultiMedia

              * Has not been peer reviewed

              Publications - Technical Reports

                AES Reports

              * Has not been peer reviewed

              Publications - Translations & Transcripts

                Publications - Other

                  * Has not been peer reviewed

                  Scheduled Teaching

                  ECE 5240 - Space System Design, Spring 2016

                  ECE 7210 - Spacecraft Instrumentation, Spring 2016

                  ECE 5230 - Spacecraft Systems Engineering, Fall 2015

                  ECE 7210 - Spacecraft Instrumentation, Spring 2015

                  ECE 2250 - Electrical Circuits I, Fall 2014

                  ECE 5230 - Spacecraft Systems Engineering, Fall 2014

                  ECE 6240 - Space Environment and Engineering, Spring 2014

                  ECE 5240 - Space System Design, Spring 2014

                  ECE 2250 - Electrical Circuits I, Fall 2013

                  ECE 5230 - Spacecraft Systems Engineering, Fall 2013

                  ECE 5240 - Space System Design, Spring 2013

                  ECE 7210 - Spacecraft Instrumentation, Spring 2013

                  ECE 6930 - Special Topics in Electrical Engineering, Spring 2013

                  ECE 2250 - Electrical Circuits I, Fall 2012

                  ECE 2250 - Electrical Circuits I, Fall 2012

                  ECE 2250 - Electrical Circuits I, Fall 2012

                  ECE 2250 - Electrical Circuits I, Fall 2012

                  ECE 5230 - Spacecraft Systems Engineering, Fall 2012

                  ECE 5240,6930 - Space System Design, Spring 2012

                  ECE 7210 - Spacecraft Instrumentation, Spring 2012

                  ECE 2250 - Electrical Circuits, Fall 2011

                  ECE 5230 - Spacecraft Systems Engineering, Fall 2011

                  ECE 5240 - SPACE SYSTEM DESIGN, Spring 2011

                  ECE 7210 - SPACECRAFT INSTRUMENT, Spring 2011

                  PHYS 7210 - SPACECRAFT INSTRUMENT, Spring 2011

                  ECE 6930 - ST: SPACE SYSTEM DESIGN, Spring 2011

                  ECE 2250 - Electrical Circuits, Fall 2010

                  ECE 2250 - Electrical Circuits, Fall 2010

                  ECE 2250 - Electrical Circuits, Fall 2010

                  ECE 5230 - Spacecraft Systems Engineering, Fall 2010


                  Graduate Students Mentored

                  Lucas Anderson, Electrical & Computer Engineering, August 2014
                  Paul Berkelis Vicioso Osoria, Electrical & Computer Engineering, August 2014
                  Padmashri Suresh, Electrical & Computer Engineering, January 2011 - August 2016
                  Joel Christopher Nelson, Electrical & Computer Engineering, August 2013 - October 2015
                  Daniel Lewis Farr, Electrical & Computer Engineering, August 2011 - September 2014
                  Julio Martin Hidalgo, Electrical & Computer Engineering, August 2012 - August 2014
                  Steven R. Burr, Electrical & Computer Engineering, August 2010 - July 2013
                  Stephanie Sullivan, Electrical & Computer Engineering, August 2011 - April 2013
                  Prashant Morbhat, Electrical & Computer Engineering, August 2010 - August 2012
                  Debrup Hui, Electrical & Computer Engineering, August 2009 - December 2011
                  Robert David Burt, Electrical & Computer Engineering, January 2008 - December 2011
                  Padmashri Suresh, Electrical & Computer Engineering, August 2008 - May 2011
                  Jessica Gregory, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2009
                  John Pratt, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2009
                  Christian Marchant, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2007
                  Jared Crace, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2007
                  Jayaprabha Shankar, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2007
                  Wayne Sanderson, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2007
                  Allan McInnes, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2007
                  Aroh Barjatya, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2007
                  Jason Bingham, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2006
                  Matthew Carney, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2006
                  Timothy B. Campbell, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2006
                  Albert Hummel, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2005
                  Chad Fish, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2005
                  John Salmon, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2005
                  Matthew Warner, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2005
                  Pranay Gupta, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2005
                  Scott Cornelsen, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2005
                  Jeff Ward, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2005
                  Pat Patterson, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2005
                  Sid Henderson, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2005
                  Asti Bhatt, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2004
                  Balachander Srinivasan, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2004
                  Chad Carlson, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2004
                  Jeffrey Henry, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2004
                  Krishna Kurra, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2004
                  Lin Niu, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2004
                  Omar Morales, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2004
                  Sid Stock, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2004
                  Aroh Barjatya, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2003
                  Todd Humphreys, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2003
                  Anuradah Chandrasekaran, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2002
                  Jeff Ward, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2002
                  John Jensen, Electrical & Computer Engineering 2000
                  Mark Wilkinson, Electrical & Computer Engineering 1999
                  Darin K. Fowers, Electrical & Computer Engineering 1998
                  Kerry M. Nelson, Electrical & Computer Engineering 1998
                  Pavel V. Nikitin, Electrical & Computer Engineering 1998
                  Gary L. Jensen, Electrical & Computer Engineering 1997
                  Laurel L. Abeyta, Electrical & Computer Engineering 1997
                  Scott A. Heritch, Electrical & Computer Engineering 1997
                  John Allan Stevens, Electrical & Computer Engineering 1996
                  Stephen E. Clarke, Electrical & Computer Engineering 1996